Our Privacy Policy

It is only fair that people know and understand what we do with their personal information when they use our service.

Our privacy policy sets out exactly what kind of information we require and how long we require the information for. It should also show that every single customer’s privacy is our number one priority.

Below you will find the specifics of this policy. Should you fail to agree with any particulars, please do not use the site. Alternatively, you could contact the team for further clarification or assistance.

You are advised to continually refresh your mind and visit this page so that you are up-to date should any changes to this policy occur.

Easy Loans is a trading name of Quick Loans Ltd and is part of the wider loan group. Quick Loans is listed with the Information Commissioners Office and has registration number ZA207923.

What information we require

It is inevitable that we will require some personal information from you. We need certain bits of info so that loans can be paid to you directly for instance. We will also need contact details just in case there is an issue with your application that needs clearing up.

Other information that is essential for a successful application include;

- Details that are personal to you. This includes things like your name, date of birth and current employment. This is basically so that we can verify you are who you say you are.

- We may also require a bit of previous financial history from you. This is so lenders can gauge your financial past and base their loan decision upon the results of this.

- You will also have to provide a current email address and phone number.

Every loan application is different and there may be some other bits of information required, but a straight forward loan application will, more than likely, simply need the information detailed above.

Safety of personal information

Once a loan application is complete, your information is wiped off our system.

We take pride in the fact that we exercise the safest and most up to date security measures to keep all personal material locked down – it is a three-tier security system so information is not likely to be compromised. Data security is our priority, and we continually strive to boast the most up to date security measures.

Our security platforms are also in place when we pass your information onto potential lenders.

Holding information:

Once a loan has been sorted out, we have no need to hold any of your personal information.

Is my personal data secure on your website?

We believe that all the information that our users enter into our website is safe and secure. We have good practices to ensure confidentiality is maintained and delivered, and we continually monitor security updates to enable us to be the most secure site we can be.

Of course, there is a need for customers’ personal data to be on our website as we have to deliver personalised loan transactions and such like, but customers’ personal data is never compromised.

Information is locked down in one of the safest ways and information that is personal to you is encrypted.

You should also be aware that we continually strive to have the best online security in place and constantly update security software.

Why we need your personal information

We are brokers, this means that our job is to find suitable lenders on your behalf. In order to do this, we need to know some information. Once we have this information, we can pass this onto lenders. Once a lender has been found, your details will be wiped off our system as our job will be done. No information about you will be stored on our systems as soon as you have been put in touch with a lender.

You should, however, check the privacy policy of the lender with regards to your personal information as their policy may differ to ours.

Your information and marketing

We do not contact you with any marketing material. This is not to say that 3rd parties and lenders won’t want to contact you via text to offer marketing information, however. If you do not wish to receive any marketing texts, calls or emails, there is an option on the application form to be removed from any marketing list.

The use of cookies on our website

Our site uses cookies. We use cookies in order to improve user experience and make the site more personal and manageable.

Cookies help us with our statistics. We like to keep an eye on what people are searching for and looking for, so that we can then improve this area of our site and give a more user-friendly experience.

Cookies don’t access anything about you personally. They simply monitor what you are looking at on our website so that we can better our site for future users if needed.

If you do not wish to accept cookies, there is an option to turn them off. Please be aware, however that you may not experience the full range of what the site has to offer.

"Easy Loans" is a trading name of Quick Loans Ltd is registered in England and Wales. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under registration number 763132

Offers of credit are only available to people over the age of 18

© Copyright 2019 EasyLoans.co.uk. All Rights Reserved.